Match Reports – W/C 14th October

Under 10 “A” Rugby Framlingham Festival

This is the third year Littlegarth have competed in the Framlingham Festival but is the first time it has had an Under 10 focus.  It was a great opportunity to play against tough competition with matches against Gresham’s, Beeston Hall, Langley, St Faith’s and Southwold RFC.  The boys performed extremely well and only lost two of their five games (one on the last play of the match!)  Ending with a four try victory against Southwold RFC, there was much to be proud of and lots of aspects to develop after the half term break.

Under 9 Football v Holmwood House

The Under 9 Football teams played the last game of this half term against Holmwood House.  Always enjoyable and highly competitive, the boys played extremely well and should be very proud of their efforts.  After half term we host our own Football tournaments so the boys have lots to look forward to after our break.     

Team Score
Under 9 A 2-1  (Win)
Under 9 B  1-3 (Loss)
Under 9 C 3-4 (Loss)

Under 9 Netball v Holmwood House

The Under 9 Netball teams played terrific games against Holmwood House.  They worked exceptionally hard displaying many skills and set plays learnt in their lessons.  The “A” team match was nail biting from start to finish and the girls can be very proud of their efforts.  Well done!

U9A

Littlegarth: 7 – Holmwood House: 6

U9B

Littlegarth: 7 – Holmwood House: 4

ISA East Anglian Junior Swimming Gala

We are thrilled to announce that our school swimming team has won the ISA East Anglian Junior Swimming Gala for the 15th Year running!  On Wednesday 16th October, we took 29 children to the Crown Pools in Ipswich to compete at the Gala.  There were 17 schools in total competing.  The atmosphere at the event was electric with everybody cheering on the individual swimmers from their school.  We had some fantastic results and are excited that seven of our swimmers have qualified for the Nationals which is to be held on Saturday 30th November at the Olympic Pool, London.  We wish them tons of luck.  We wanted to say a huge well done to all of our swimmers for another fantastic achievement yesterday.

Results:

Year 4 Boys – 1st

Year 5 Boys – 2nd

Year 6 Boys –1st

Overall Boys Competition: 1st Place

Year 4 Girls – Joint 4th

Year 5 Girls –Joint 2nd

Year 6 – 6th

Overall Girls Competition: 5th PlaceOverall Combined Competition – 1st Place