Staff & Governors

Headmaster, Peter Jones, is supported in managing Littlegarth School by a Board of Governors, a Senior Management Team and experienced form teachers and specialised subject teachers, each qualified to meet the needs of the specified age ranges. Our team has helped to maintain Littlegarth as one of Essex and Suffolk’s leading independent schools.

Mr Jones is assisted by Deputy Head, Lynda Turner, Director of Studies, Kate Hatch and Head of Pre-Prep and Foundation Stage, Sharon Bennett.

The Chair of Governors is Mrs Elizabeth Mimpriss who can be contacted via the school.

CHAIRMAN – Mrs E Mimpriss (Cert Ed)

BOARD         

Mr C Erith, BSc (Hons)

Mr W Pavry, MA (Oxon)

Mr J Henderson, PHD, MA (Oxon)

Mr G Post, BA, AICAEW

Mr G Longhurst, BSc (Hons), PG Dip Law

Mr A Maheshwar, FRCS (ORL-HNS), DLO, MBBS

Mrs D Stanton, Grad Dip Phys, MCSP, BAHT PG Dip Legal Practice

Mrs WF Thompson, BEd (Hons), Cambridge

STAFF

MAIN SCHOOL

Headmaster – Mr Peter H Jones, BEd (Hons)

Deputy Head – Mrs Lynda Turner, BA (Hons), PGCE

Director of Studies, Head of MFL – Mrs Kate Hatch, BEd

Head of EYFS & Pre-Prep – Mrs Sharon Bennett, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year VI Form Master, Head of Boys’ PE & Games – Mr Keith Dawes, BA (Hons), QTS

Year VI Form Mistress, Head of English – Mrs Heather Shropshire, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year V Form Master, Head of Maths – Mr Nathan Crame, BSc(Hons), PGCE

Year V Form Mistress, Head of Learning Support – Mrs Jane Rogers, BA Hornsby Dyslexia Dip

Year IV Form Mistress, Head of Girls’ PE & Games – Mrs Sarah Garrard, BEd (Hons)

Year IV Form Mistress, Head of Music – Mrs Jane Pashby, BA (Hons), Ad PG Dip (RCM)

Year III Form Master, Head of Computing – Mr Steven Thomas, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year III Form Mistress – Miss Laura Cook, BA (Hons), PGCE (Maternity leave), Mrs E Roberts, BA (Hons), QTS

Year II Form Mistress – Mrs Sharon Crouch, BA (Hons), PGCE

Year ll Form Mistress – Mrs Louise Crocombe, BSc (Hons), QTS

Year I Form Mistress – Miss Helen Smith, BA (Hons), QTS

Year I Form Mistress – Mrs Jennifer Watson, Cert Ed, LTCL

Reception Form Mistress, Head of EYFS & Pre-Prep – Mrs Sharon Bennett, BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Form Mistress – Mrs M-C Elmakahleh, BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Science – Mr Peter Adams, BSc, PGCE

Geography, RE & PE – Mrs Zoe McBeth, BA (Hons), QTS

Computing & Geography – Mr Steven Pashby, BMus, QTS (RCM)

Head of Art & Design Technology – Mrs Rosemary Bailey, BEd (Hons)

IT Manager – Mr Daniel Fountain, MBCS

Head of Music – Mrs Jane Pashby, BA (Hons), Ad PG Dip (RCM)

Drama – Mrs Sally Fisher, BA (Hons), PGCE, A.I.S.T.D.

French – Mrs Catherine Johns, BA (Hons), PGCE

NURSERY DEPARTMENT

Head of Nursery – Mrs Sharon Bennett, BA (Hons), PGCE

Upper Nursery

Mrs Rachel Clark, BA in Early Years, Cache Diploma, FDA

Miss Aimee Perry, NNEB Cache level 3

Mrs Jenny Watt, Diploma Pre-School Practice

Lower Nursery

Mrs Naomi Henry, Btech Level 3 Diploma in Childhood Studies

Miss Linda Nice, NNEB

Mrs Ione Toleman, BA (Hons), Cache Level 3 Diploma

TEACHING  ASSISTANTS  

Mrs Margaret Brooks, NVQ 2 Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jan Carney, Diploma Pre-School Practice

Mrs Sarah Chapman, Cache Level 3 Diploma

Mrs Lorraine Coombes

Mr Matthew Halsey

Mrs Nikki Loizides

Mrs Beverly Marangou, NVQ 2 Teaching Assistant

LEARNING SUPPORT                    

Head of Learning Support – Mrs Jane Rogers, BA, Hornsby Dyslexia Dip

Miss Alison Chapman, BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs Claire Jones, Hornsby Diploma (Specific Learning Difficulties and Dyslexia)

Mrs Pauline Stockwell, BA (Hons), OCR Level 5 Teaching Children with Specific Learning Difficulties

EYFS SENCO – Miss Helen Smith, BA (Hons), QTS

DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR – Mr Robert Fidler

SPEECH & DRAMA – Mrs Tracey O’Donnell, BEd (Hons), Dip DramED

MUSIC DEPARTMENT                    

Head of Music – Mrs Jane Pashby, BA (Hons), Ad PG Dip (RCM)

Music Administrator & Drums – Mr Steven Pashby, BMus, QTS (RCM)

Piano – Mr Antony Watson, BA Arts (Music)

Piano, Strings – Mr Greg Eaton, BA Hons (Music)

Piano, Voice, Harp, Woodwind – Ms Meinir Wyn Davies, BMus (Hons), MA, ATCL, ALCM, (TD), LLCM, Dip ABRSM, FRSA

Piano, Voice – Ms Miranda Cook, BA (Hons)

Guitar – Mr Adrian Johnson, BA (Hons)

Trumpet, Piano, Trombone, Voice – Mr Henry Lawry, BMus

Drums – Mr Steven Timms, BA (Hons)

Woodwind – Mrs Joscelin Watt, Cert Mus, GMus, LTCL

Violin, Clarinet, Piano – Mrs Beverley Warrington, BA (Hons), ALCM Brass

Voice – Ms Dee Mardi, BA (Hons), ATCL

BALLET – Mrs Tamsin Mann, ARAD, RAD RTS

ADMINISTRATION               

Headmaster’s Secretary and Registrar – Mrs Carolyne Morey

School Secretary – Mrs Penny Toleman

Bursar – Miss Jane Ward, MA (Cantab), FCCA, DChA

Bursar’s Assistant – Mrs Caroline Saville

Librarian – Mrs Sarah Jasinski

Site Management – Mr Lyndon Bowman, Mr Mark Crisell

Catering – Mr Mervyn Roberts (Manager), Mrs Nicola Beckwith, Mrs Jacky Bugg, Mrs Charlotte Hayes, Mrs Louise Sage

Cleaners – Mrs Jane Asensio, Mrs Caroline Carter, Mrs Dawn Chapman, Mr Vernon Hearn

School Shop – Mrs Alison Jay, Mrs Amanda Clarke