School Calendar

SEPTEMBER

Mon     4th        Staff INSET

Tues     5th         Staff INSET

Wed     6th         Term begins

Fri        8th        Newsletter 2017/18 – 1

Mon     11th      After School Clubs begin

Tues     12th      9.00 am New Parents’ Coffee Morning

Wed     13th      8.00 am Health and Safety Meeting

Fri        15th      11 am – 12 noon Nursery Teddy Bears’ Picnic

Sat       16th      11+ Examination (CCHS – Chelmsford)

Mon     18th      2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v St Joseph’s (A)

Tues    19th      7.00 – 8.00 pm Year 5 Parents’ Information Evening –

Future Schools (Mallett Room)

Wed     20th       2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10A & B v St. Joseph’s (A)

2.30 pm Hockey U11A, B, C & D v The Abbey (H)

Sat       23rd      CSSE 11+ Examination

Mon     25th      Rev Elmes’ Assembly

2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v Finborough School (A)

2.30 pm Netball U9A & B v Ipswich High (H)

Tues    26th      Reception outing to Boydells Farm

4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Wed    27th      Year 1 outing to Hedingham Castle

2.00 pm Netball U11C & D Tournament at Orwell Park (A)

2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10A & B v Finborough

School & The Abbey (H)

4.20 pm Year 4 Parents’ Workshop

Thurs    28th      National Poetry Day (Freedom theme)

4.20 pm Year 3 Parents’ Core Subject Workshop

Fri        29th      Newsletter 2017/18 – 2

10.00 am – 12 noon Open Morning

OCTOBER      

Mon      2nd        4.20 pm Year 1 Parents’ Core Subject Workshop

Tues     3rd        10.30 am Owl man visiting Nursery

4.30 pm Governors’ Curriculum Meeting

Wed     4th        Year 2 outing to Daws Hall

2.30 pm Rugby U11A, B & C U10A & B v Orwell Park (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U11A & C v Orwell Park (A)

3.15 pm Hockey U11B & D v Orwell Park (A)

4.20 pm Reception Parents’ Workshop – Phonics and

Numeracy

Thurs    5th        Littlegarth School Day of Languages

IAPS Hockey U11A at Ipswich (all day)

2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v Colchester High (H)

4.20 pm Year 5 Parents’ Core Subject Workshop

Fri        6th            IAPS U11 Hockey Tournament at Orwell Park (all day)

Year 5 outing to Europa Centre, Hornchurch

Sun      8th        Rugby Tournament U11A at New Hall

Mon     9th        Rev Chandler’s Assembly

8.40 – 9.40 am UN Stay & Play

3.15 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v Holmwood House (A)

4.20 pm Nursery Parents’ Workshop

Tues     10th      8.40 – 9.40 am UN Stay & Play

5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 4 Parents’ Evening

Wed     11th      8.40 – 9.40 am LN & UN Stay & Play

2.00 pm Inter-house Year 5 & 6 Rugby & Hockey

Thurs   12th      Harvest Festival Assembly

8.40 – 9.40 am UN Stay & Play

8.45 am Individual School Photographs

2.30 pm Netball U9A v St Margaret’s (A)

4.20 pm Year 2 Parents’ Core Subject Workshop

4.30 pm Governor’s Human Resources Meeting

Fri        13th      Newsletter 2017/18 – 3

8.40 – 9.40 am UN Stay & Play

8.50 – 10.00 am Reception Stay & Play

4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

HALF TERM begins after School/Clubs

Sat       14th      Rugby Festival U11A v Framlingham College (A)

Mon     30th       School resumes

Tues    31st       4.30 – 7.30 pm Pre-Prep & Year 3 Parents’ Evening with Form Teachers

NOVEMBER

Wed     1st         1.00 pm ISA U10 National Rugby Tournament at Littlegarth

5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 6 Parents’ Evening

Thurs    2nd        5C Assembly

2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v The Abbey (A)

2.30 pm Netball U9A v The Abbey (A)

Fri        3rd        Mufti Day in aid of The Cancer Centre Campaign

ISA Rugby Tournament U11A at Bedford (all day)

6.00 pm FLS Bonfire & Fireworks Evening

Mon     6th        3.00 pm Netball U9A v Finborough School (A)

4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Wed     8th        1.00 pm IAPS U11 & U10 National Rugby Tournament at Littlegarth

4.30 – 7.30 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening

6.00 – 9.00 pm Pre-Prep & Year 3 Parents’

Evening with Form Teachers

Thurs    9th        5R Assembly

4.30 – 7.30 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening

5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 5 Parents’ Evening

Sat       11th      10.00 am – 12 noon Reception 2018 Taster Morning

Mon     13th      1.30 pm Netball Tournament U9 v Ipswich (A)

2.30 pm Soccer U9A Tournament at Littlegarth

Wed     15th      2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10A & B v Finborough School (A)

2.30 pm Hockey U11A, B, C & D v Felsted School (H)

Thurs    16th      4G Assembly

Year 3 Outing to Colchester Castle

Fri        17th       Newsletter 2017/18 – 4

4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Mon     20th       2.30 pm Soccer U9B Tournament at Littlegarth

4.30 pm Governors’ Audit Committee Meeting

Wed     22nd      2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10 A v Framlingham Prep (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U11A & C v Framlingham Prep (A)

3.15 pm Hockey U11B & D v Framlingham Prep (A)

Thurs    23rd       House Assembly

ISA Hockey tournament U11 at Olympic Park

Fri        24th       8.50 – 10.00 am Reception Stay & Play

Mon     27th      9.30 am O’Pro mouth guard fitting for Years 3 – 4

2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v St Margaret’s (A)

4.45 pm Governors F & GP Committee Meeting

Wed     29th      2.30 pm Rugby U11A  & U10A v Colchester High (H)

2.30 pm Hockey U11A, B & C v Finborough School (H)

3.15 pm Rugby U11B & U10B v Colchester High (H)

Thurs   30th      4P Assembly

DECEMBER

Fri        1st         3.30 – 6.00 pm FLS Christmas Bazaar

Wed     6th        10.00 am Nursery & Reception Christmas Productions

10.30 am Prep outing to Theatre Royal, Bury

St Edmunds Pantomime – Dick Whittington

2.00 pm Years 1 & 2 Christmas Productions

Thurs    7th        Musical Theatre Club Assembly

2.00 pm Years 1 & 2 outing to Mercury Theatre

Pantomime – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Fri        8th        2.30 pm Christmas Concert

Mon     11th      Governors’ Full Board Meeting

Tues     12th       8.40 am – 12.15 pm Nursery Christmas Party

2.00 – 3.15 pm Pre-Prep Christmas Party

Wed     13th       2.00 – 4.00 pm Prep Christmas Party

Thurs   14th       Christmas Lunch

6.30 pm Carol Service at St. James’ Church,

Nayland (Prep children)

Fri        15th      Newsletter 2017/18 – 5

            4.00 pm Term ends