School Calendar

JANUARY

Monday 8th
Staff Meetings

Tuesday 9th
TERM BEGINS
After School Activity Clubs start today

Wednesday 10th
8.00 am Health & Safety Meeting

Thursday 11th
Reception “History off the Page” Fairy Tales

Friday 12th
Newsletter 2017/18 – 6

Monday 15th
2.30 pm Rugby (training matches) U9 A, B & (C Tag) v St Joseph’s College (H)

Tuesday 16th
Swimming starts today (rota on website)

Wednesday 17th
2.30 pm Soccer U11A, B, C, D & E v St Joseph’s College (H)

Thursday 18th
4.30 pm Governors’ Human Resources Meeting

Friday 19th
11.00 am Cross Country ISA Regional at Finborough School

Sunday 21st
Swimming ISA National Championships at Olympic Pool Stratford, London – all day

Monday 22nd
Rev Chandler’s Assembly

Tuesday 23rd
8.40 – 10.00 am “Stay & Play” in Reception

Wednesday 24th
2.30 pm Netball U11 A & B v Orwell Park & South Lee at Orwell Park (A)
2.30 pm Netball U11 C v Orwell Park & South Lee (H)

Thursday 25th
3.15 pm Rugby U9A, B & C v Holmwood House (A)
3.15 pm Hockey U9A & B v Holmwood House (A)

Friday 26th
Newsletter 2017/18 – 7
10.00 am – 12 noon Open Morning
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Monday 29th
8.40 – 9.40 am “Stay & Play” in the Nursery

Tuesday 30th
8.40 – 9.40 am “Stay & Play” in the Nursery

Wednesday 31st
8.40 – 9.40 am “Stay & Play” in the Nursery
ISA Regional Netball U11 at Alleyn Court all day (A)
2.00 pm Soccer U11A, B, C & D v Colchester High and Finborough (H)
2.30 pm Netball U11B, C & D v Ipswich Prep (A)

 

FEBRUARY

Thursday 1st
8.40 – 9.40 am “Stay & Play” in the Nursery
3T Assembly
Years 5 & 6 Rocks, Fossils and Dinosaurs Workshop
2.30 pm Rugby U9 Local Schools Master Class (H)

Friday 2nd
8.40 – 9.40 am “Stay & Play” in the Nursery
Year 5 to the O2, Young Voices Concert
11.00 am – 4.00 pm ISA Soccer U11 Regional 5-a-side Tournament at Stoke College

Monday 5th
Rev Elmes’ Assembly
2.30 pm Hockey U9A & B v Ipswich High & St Joseph’s College at Ipswich High (A)
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Tuesday 6th
Year 6 “History off the Page” Victorian Day
4.30 pm Year 5 Parents’ Maths Workshop
4.30 pm Governors’ Curriculum Committee Meeting

Wednesday 7th
Year 4 Drama Workshop (Drama Studio)
2.30 pm Netball U11A, B, C & D v Felsted Prep (A)
3.15 pm Soccer U11 A, B, C & D v Holmwood House (A)

Thursday 8th
3R Assembly
Year 4 Drama Workshop (Drama Studio)
2.00 – 3.55 pm Internet Safety Information Meeting for Parents
4.15 – 5.30 pm Internet Safety – Staff Inset

Friday 9th
Mufti Day in aid of Breast Cancer Now
Newsletter 2017/18 – 8
8.50 am Year 4 Drama Workshop Performance (Sports Hall)
4.00 pm HALF TERM BEGINS (or after Clubs)

Monday 19th
TERM RESUMES
3.00 pm Rugby U9A, B & C v Finborough School (A)
3.00 pm Hockey U9A & B v Finborough School (A)
4.45 pm Governors’ F & GP Meeting

Wednesday 21st
2.30 pm Netball U11A, B & C v Finborough School (H)
5.00 – 9.00 pm Pre-Prep & Year 3 Parents’Appointments Evening

Thursday 22nd
2C Assembly
Year 4 “History off the Page” Greek Day
5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 5 Parents’ Appointments Evening

Saturday 24th
10.00 am – 12 noon Reception 2017 Taster Morning
10.00 am – 2.00 pm Soccer U11A Tournament at Finborough School

Monday 26th
2.30 pm Rugby U9A & B v Ipswich Prep (H)
2.30 pm Hockey U9A & B v Ipswich Prep (A)

Tuesday 27th
Book Fair in Library
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room
5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 4 Parents’ Appointments Evening

Wednesday 28th
Book Fair in Library
2.30 pm Netball U11A, B, C & D v Ipswich High (H)
3.30 pm Soccer U11A & B v Elm Green (A)
4.15 – 7.15 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening

 

MARCH

Thursday 1st
Book Fair in Library
World Book Day Assembly
U11 I Netball APS Regional Tournament at Felsted Prep
2.30 pm Rugby U9A, B & C v The Abbey (H)
4.15 – 7.15 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening

Monday 5th
Year 3 “History off the Page” Roman Day
Year 5 Geography Trip to Highwoods Country Park
4.45 pm Governors’ Audit Committee Meeting

Tuesday 6th
10.00 – 11.00 am Swimming Gala, Years 3 & 4

Wednesday 7th
2.30 pm Soccer U11A, B, C & D v St Margaret’s (H)
2.30 pm Netball U11A, B, C & D v St Margaret’s (H)

Thursday 8th
2L Assembly
8.40 – 10.00 am “Stay & Play” in Reception
2.00 pm Littlegarth U9 Rugby Festival
2.00 pm Littlegarth U9 Hockey Festival

Friday 9th
Newsletter 2017/18 – 9
10.00 am – 12 noon Open Morning

Monday 12th
4.45 pm Governors’ Full Board Meeting

Tuesday 13th
10.00 – 11.00 am Swimming Gala, Years 5 & 6
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Wednesday 14th
9.00 am Team Photographs
2.30 pm Soccer U11 A, B, C & D v The Abbey (A)
2.30 pm Netball U11A, B, C & D v The Abbey (A)

Thursday 15th
Year 2 “History off the Page” Egyptian Day
2.30 pm Rugby U9A, B & C v St Margaret’s (A)
2.30 pm Hockey U9 A & B v St Margaret’s (A)
7.00 pm Year 3 Production

Friday 16th
2.00 pm Inter House Cross Country, Years 3 – 6

Saturday 17th
Netball U11 ISA National Finals at York (A)

Wednesday 21st
Year 1 “History off the Page” Coronation Day
9.30 am Nursery Sing-a-Long in Music Room
2.00 pm Years 5 & 6 Inter House Soccer
2.00 pm Years 5 & 6 Inter House Netball

Thursday 22nd
Musical Theatre Assembly
Easter Egg Hunt Day

Friday 23rd
Newsletter 2017/18 – 10
Soccer ISA National Finals
4.00 pm TERM ENDS
(No After School Clubs or After School Care)