School Calendar

NOVEMBER

Wed     1st
1.00 pm ISA U10 National Rugby Tournament at Littlegarth
5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 6 Parents’ Evening

Thurs    2nd
5C Assembly
2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v The Abbey (A)
2.30 pm Netball U9A v The Abbey (A)

Fri        3rd
Mufti Day in aid of The Cancer Centre Campaign
ISA Rugby Tournament U11A at Bedford (all day)
6.00 pm FLS Bonfire & Fireworks Evening

Mon     6th
3.00 pm Netball U9A v Finborough School (A)
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Wed     8th
1.00 pm IAPS U11 & U10 National Rugby Tournament at Littlegarth
4.30 – 7.30 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening
6.00 – 9.00 pm Pre-Prep & Year 3 Parents’ Evening with Form Teachers

Thurs    9th
5R Assembly
4.30 – 7.30 pm Nursery Parents’ Appointments Evening
5.15 – 9.00 pm Year 5 Parents’ Evening

Sat       11th
10.00 am – 12 noon Reception 2018 Taster Morning

Mon     13th
1.30 pm Netball Tournament U9 v Ipswich (A)
2.30 pm Soccer U9A Tournament at Littlegarth

Wed     15th
2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10A & B v Finborough School (A)
2.30 pm Hockey U11A, B, C & D v Felsted School (H)

Thurs    16th
4G Assembly
Year 3 Outing to Colchester Castle

Fri        17th
Newsletter 2017/18 – 4
4.15 pm Music Concert in Mallett Room

Mon     20th
2.30 pm Soccer U9B Tournament at Littlegarth
4.30 pm Governors’ Audit Committee Meeting

Wed     22nd
2.30 pm Rugby U11A & B & U10 A v Framlingham Prep (H)
2.30 pm Hockey U11A & C v Framlingham Prep (A)
3.15 pm Hockey U11B & D v Framlingham Prep (A)

Thurs    23rd
House Assembly
ISA Hockey tournament U11 at Olympic Park

Fri        24th
8.50 – 10.00 am Reception Stay & Play

Mon     27th
9.30 am O’Pro mouth guard fitting for Years 3 – 4
2.30 pm Soccer U9A, B & C v St Margaret’s (A)
4.45 pm Governors F & GP Committee Meeting

Wed     29th
2.30 pm Rugby U11A  & U10A v Colchester High (H)
2.30 pm Hockey U11A, B & C v Finborough School (H)
3.15 pm Rugby U11B & U10B v Colchester High (H)

Thurs   30th
4P Assembly

DECEMBER

Fri        1st
3.30 – 6.00 pm FLS Christmas Bazaar

Wed     6th
10.00 am Nursery & Reception Christmas Productions
10.30 am Prep outing to Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds Pantomime – Dick Whittington
2.00 pm Years 1 & 2 Christmas Productions

Thurs    7th
Musical Theatre Club Assembly
2.00 pm Years 1 & 2 outing to Mercury Theatre Pantomime – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Fri        8th
2.30 pm Christmas Concert

Mon     11th
Governors’ Full Board Meeting

Tues     12th
8.40 am – 12.15 pm Nursery Christmas Party
2.00 – 3.15 pm Pre-Prep Christmas Party

Wed     13th
2.00 – 4.00 pm Prep Christmas Party

Thurs   14th
Christmas Lunch
6.30 pm Carol Service at St. James’ Church, Nayland (Prep children)

Fri        15th
Newsletter 2017/18 – 5
4.00 pm Term ends